casa-palcoscenico

French translation: maison d'apparat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casa-palcoscenico
French translation:maison d'apparat
Entered by: Chéli Rioboo

11:09 May 14, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Architecture / types d'habitations
Italian term or phrase: casa-palcoscenico
Comment traduiriez-vous en FR le terme "casa-palcoscenico"?
L'extrait en question que j'ai à traduire:

"C’è stato un tempo in cui le cucine italiane – anche quelle delle case-palcoscenico - non avevano colori se non quelli dei cibi – poveri e rari, per lo più – che in esse venivano cucinati, serviti e mangiati.".

Tout m'indique que le terme est peu usité en italien, mais j'ai trouvé quelques liens utiles:
http://www.kitchens.it/articolo.asp?art=1948
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/...

"Maison spectacle"? Cela me semble vraiment étrange en FR.

Merci d'avance!
Damien Zalio
France
maison d'apparat
Explanation:
Une possibilité...
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maison d'apparat
Chéli Rioboo
3maison scénique
Ivana Giuliani
3maison-vitrine
Carole Poirey


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maison d'apparat


Explanation:
Une possibilité...

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ranieri Scognamillo
28 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  studiostorico
4 days
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maison-vitrine


Explanation:
la maison qu'on expose comme une vitrine

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maison scénique


Explanation:
una possibilità

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search