anta a giro

French translation: porte pivotante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anta a giro
French translation:porte pivotante
Entered by: Nathalie Doudet

13:47 Apr 26, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Architecture / portes
Italian term or phrase: anta a giro
description de portes:
Porte in vetro stratificato con struttura in legno e *anta a giro*
coulissante?
Merci!
Nathalie Doudet
France
porte pivotante
Explanation:
Il s'agit très probablement de d'une porte pivotante.
Ici, on voit ce que sont les "ante a giro" :
http://www.leroymerlin.it/catalogo/porte-da-interno/porta-da...
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porte pivotante
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3Porte battante
Bruno ..
3porte tournante
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porte tournante


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Porte battante


Explanation:


http://www.futura-sciences.com/magazines/maison/infos/dico/d...

https://www.google.it/search?q="porte cristal battante"&gws_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2015-04-26 14:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.castorama.fr/store/Porte-battante-decor-chene-et-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-04-26 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porte battante en verre feulleté...

Bruno ..
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porte pivotante


Explanation:
Il s'agit très probablement de d'une porte pivotante.
Ici, on voit ce que sont les "ante a giro" :
http://www.leroymerlin.it/catalogo/porte-da-interno/porta-da...



    Reference: http://porte.comprendrechoisir.com/comprendre/porte-pivotant...
    Reference: http://www.batirenover.com/articles/a-la-decouverte-de-la-po...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search