accompagnare insieme, a compimento

French translation: et de concert, porter à son terme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accompagnare insieme, a compimento
French translation:et de concert, porter à son terme
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

14:14 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / édition d'art
Italian term or phrase: accompagnare insieme, a compimento
Riportare l’arte del libro ai fasti antichi, realizzare opere che competano in bellezza e ingegno con quelle che nascevano nei secoli d’oro rinascimentali, significa per la Casa editrice riappropriarsi, modernamente, dell’antica economia dello sfarzo e accompagnare insieme, a compimento, il processo di restituzione della qualità assoluta dell’opera.

Merci beaucoup
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
et de concert, porter à son terme
Explanation:
...et de concert, porter à son terme le processus de restitution de la qualité ........

l'expression de concert me semble juste pour " accompagnare insieme "
De concert: avec une entente parfaite, ensemble.

Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
Merci c'est parfait!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2et de concert, porter à son terme
Carole Poirey
3tout en menant jusqu'au bout
Vanessa Di Franco
3tout en accompagnant, jusqu'à son accomplissement
Chéli Rioboo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout en accompagnant, jusqu'à son accomplissement


Explanation:
Une possibilité, un peu lourde peut-être...

Chéli Rioboo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout en menant jusqu'au bout


Explanation:
.

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et de concert, porter à son terme


Explanation:
...et de concert, porter à son terme le processus de restitution de la qualité ........

l'expression de concert me semble juste pour " accompagnare insieme "
De concert: avec une entente parfaite, ensemble.



Carole Poirey
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Merci c'est parfait!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
14 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Vanessa Di Franco: C'est joliment dit!
15 hrs
  -> Merci Vanessa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search