prevedibilmente

French translation: Comme il fallait s'y attendre

11:01 Mar 30, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / David di Donatello
Italian term or phrase: prevedibilmente
Comment traduire prevedibilmente
Nonostante la loro enorme risonanza sul piano civico, le immagini del David del Trecento e del primo Quattrocento apparvero in contesti prevedibilmente ecclesiastici.
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:Comme il fallait s'y attendre
Explanation:
Je changerais la phrase, du genre "Comme il fallait s'y attendre, en dépit de..."
On peut aussi varier avec des formules incluant "à prévoir", "prévisible", etc.
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Comme il fallait s'y attendre
Jean-Marie Le Ray
3vraisemblablement
Viviane Brigato
3naturellement
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comme il fallait s'y attendre


Explanation:
Je changerais la phrase, du genre "Comme il fallait s'y attendre, en dépit de..."
On peut aussi varier avec des formules incluant "à prévoir", "prévisible", etc.

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Rossi: Bonne(s) suggestion(s)!
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naturellement


Explanation:
me semble correspondre

apparurent, naturellement, ...

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vraisemblablement


Explanation:
vraisemblablement/probablement

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search