Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

base

French translation: socle

11:03 Mar 30, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / David di Donatello
Italian term or phrase: base
Comment traduire "base" ici :
I governatori della città lo sottolinearono mediante un'iscrizione che aggiunsero sulla base della scultura: «Dio aiuta coloro che combattono per la patria, anche contro i nemici più terribili»
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:socle
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5socle
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4base
Françoise Vogel
3piédistal
Bruno ..


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socle


Explanation:
Une idée

Jean-Marie Le Ray
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
51 mins

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
58 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  Emmanuella
4 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piédistal


Explanation:
une autre proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 min (2014-03-30 11:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Piédestal" ;-)


Bruno ..
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
pour s'en tenir au texte

Musée de la Cour d'Or - Patrimoine de Lorraine - Blogger
patrimoine-de-lorraine.blogspot.com/.../metz-57-musee-de-la-cour-dor-b...‎
3 mars 2014 - ... bas-relief, il a été financé par un certain Marceleus Marianus, comme le rappelle l'inscription abrégée présente sur la base de la sculpture :.

www.sudouest.fr/.../biarritz-la-fragilite-de-la-dame-de-la-...
12 févr. 2013 - La base de la sculpture est en tout cas profondément fendue et fragilisée. Est-elle réparable sur place ? Faudra t-il la transporter ...

c.milbergue.over-blog.com/article-socles-pour-sculptures-77325284.html‎
22 juin 2011 - Il s'agit de deux plateaux : l'un comme pied, l'autre comme base de la sculpture, et ...

www.larahla.org/index.php?page=articleSaharien195
Enfin un texte japonais est inscrit sur la plaque à la base de la sculpture avec une date



Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search