facies decorativa

French translation: faciès décoratif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facies decorativa
French translation:faciès décoratif
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

13:58 May 10, 2017
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: facies decorativa
In effetti, parte del lettering evidenzia una derivazione dalle pratiche compositive presenti nel contesto perugino, come anche alcune figure presenti nei tre frontespizi. Tuttavia, il contesto umbro non sembra spiegare in toto la facies decorativa dell’opera.

CONTEXTE: Il s'agit d'un livre d'art autour de différentes éditions de la Divine Comédie de Dante.
Paolo Dagonnier
Belgium
faciès décoratif
Explanation:
Tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faciès décoratif
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3empreinte décorative
Chéli Rioboo
3physionomie décorative
CAGR


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faciès décoratif


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci Christine.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physionomie décorative


Explanation:
une autre proposition qui va dans le sens de la réponse donnée par Christine C.


CAGR
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empreinte décorative


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité dans ce contexte

Chéli Rioboo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search