gruppo ligneo dipinto

French translation: groupe en bois peint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gruppo ligneo dipinto
French translation:groupe en bois peint
Entered by: enrico paoletti

15:27 Oct 17, 2017
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: gruppo ligneo dipinto
Contexte :

Di pregevole qualità è anche il gruppo ligneo dipinto con San Martino a cavallo di primo Seicento, e il paliotto figurato dell’altare, che proviene dall’antica parrocchiale nel borgo.

Merci !
Laurent Cattin
France
groupe en bois peint
Explanation:
GROUPE EN BOIS PEINT POLYCHROME ET DORE REPRESENTANT UNE VIERGE DE PITIE
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3groupe en bois peint
enrico paoletti
4sculpture en bois peinte
Christine Cramay-Valentini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groupe en bois peint


Explanation:
GROUPE EN BOIS PEINT POLYCHROME ET DORE REPRESENTANT UNE VIERGE DE PITIE

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/christies-france/catalogue-id-srchris10042/lot-b294b96c-9fb1-463b-8610-a523010e60bf
enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Françoise.

agree  AVAT
14 hrs
  -> Merci, AVAT.

agree  Oriana W.
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Orlea.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sculpture en bois peinte


Explanation:
Autre solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-10-17 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore "statue en bois sculpté peint".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-10-17 15:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plutôt : "statue en bois peint" (sans sculpté).

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search