in punto

French translation: à midi pile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in punto
French translation:à midi pile
Entered by: Mozart (X)

08:50 Mar 22, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: in punto
Quando la lacetta raggiungerà la posizione delle 12 in punto avrò qualcosa di importante da dirti...
Paola
à midi pile
Explanation:
espressione familiare per dire "a mezzogiorno in punto" oppure "à midi juste" o "à midi sonnant"
Selected response from:

Silvia Guazzoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4à midi pile
Silvia Guazzoni
4 +1pile/ sonnantes
Sandra Foddai (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à midi pile


Explanation:
espressione familiare per dire "a mezzogiorno in punto" oppure "à midi juste" o "à midi sonnant"

Silvia Guazzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
15 mins

agree  Liana Coroianu
35 mins

agree  co.libri
1 hr

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile/ sonnantes


Explanation:
lorsque les aiguilles attendront 12 heures pile/ 12 heures sonnantes...

Sandra Foddai (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonor gonzalez (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search