l'effige in ferro acciaioso del Duce

French translation: l'effigie du Duce en fer aciéré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'effige in ferro acciaioso del Duce
French translation:l'effigie du Duce en fer aciéré
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

01:45 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / MODA - ARTE
Italian term or phrase: l'effige in ferro acciaioso del Duce
Ecco il contesto:

E' lo stesso Marinetti che, entusiasmato da alcuni dei suoi lavori tra cui *** l'effige in ferro acciaioso del Duce, *** lo presenta a Mussolini che lo riceve poco dopo.

Grazie in 1000 x l'aiuto di quest' espressione !
elysee
Italy
l'effigie du Duce en fer aciéré
Explanation:
Comme l'a souligné Agnès, il ne s'agit pas ici de "fonte aciérée", mais bien de "fer aciéré" (nombreuses occurrences sur Google).
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'effigie du Duce en fer aciéré
Christine Cramay-Valentini
5effigie en fonte aciérée du Duce
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effigie en fonte aciérée du Duce


Explanation:
Definition fonte résistante à bas carbone, obtenue en général par addition d'acier dans les charges
EURICAUTOM et GDT

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnès Levillayer: en fer aciéré éventuellement, mais pas en fonte (ghisa)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'effige in ferro acciaioso del Duce (URGENTE)
l'effigie du Duce en fer aciéré


Explanation:
Comme l'a souligné Agnès, il ne s'agit pas ici de "fonte aciérée", mais bien de "fer aciéré" (nombreuses occurrences sur Google).

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jordane Boury
1 hr
  -> Merci Jordane

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> Merci Francine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search