la città nascota sotto quel mantello chissà era sempre la stessa o se nella nott

French translation: Vedi sotto

20:33 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: la città nascota sotto quel mantello chissà era sempre la stessa o se nella nott
italo calvino, Marcovaldo
jah
French translation:Vedi sotto
Explanation:
Manca un "se" dopo chissà. La frase esatta è :
La città nascosta sotto quel mantello chissà se era sempre la stessa o se nella notte l'avevano cambiata con un'altra?
Traduction possible:
Qui sait si la ville cachée sous ce manteau était toujours la même ou si, dans la nuit,...
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vedi sotto
Catherine Nazé Prempain
5 +1Voici la phrase telle que je l'ai trouvée dans mon livre, en édition 10/18 :
figolu
2La ville cachée sous ce manteau était sans doute
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
La ville cachée sous ce manteau était sans doute


Explanation:
sans doute toujours restée intacte, si la nuit...

"nott" doit être "notte" = nuit.


Ne suis pas sur de "mantello"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Manca un "se" dopo chissà. La frase esatta è :
La città nascosta sotto quel mantello chissà se era sempre la stessa o se nella notte l'avevano cambiata con un'altra?
Traduction possible:
Qui sait si la ville cachée sous ce manteau était toujours la même ou si, dans la nuit,...

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4927
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
7 hrs

agree  asthenri
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
10 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voici la phrase telle que je l'ai trouvée dans mon livre, en édition 10/18 :


Explanation:
"Qui sait si la ville ensevelie sous ce manteau était toujours la même ou si on l'avait changée contre une autre durant la nuit ?"
Bon courage :)

figolu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search