Angeli reggicortina

French translation: Anges tenant les courtines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Angeli reggicortina
French translation:Anges tenant les courtines
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:42 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Angeli reggicortina
in una chiesa.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
"Anges tenant les courtines"
Explanation:
Dans les églises, il est plutôt question de "courtines" ("rideaux de lit" - art-).
Bon travail
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Anges tenant les courtines"
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4"anges qui soutient un rideau"
rpuddu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"anges qui soutient un rideau"


Explanation:
Il peut s'agir d'anges qui tiennent un rideau ouvert p.ex

rpuddu
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Anges tenant les courtines"


Explanation:
Dans les églises, il est plutôt question de "courtines" ("rideaux de lit" - art-).
Bon travail


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    perso.club-internet.fr/narbo/antik/mediev/cathed/
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4927
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  figolu
2 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie...

agree  Drem
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search