foresti

French translation: étrangers

14:15 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: foresti
questo monumento è lì a significare una vertù civica a venezioni e "foresti".
Viviane Brigato
Italy
French translation:étrangers
Explanation:
En Vénétie i foresti sont les étrangers
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5v. sotto
pattyb
5étrangers
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
étrangers


Explanation:
En Vénétie i foresti sont les étrangers

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4927

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
touristes -
étrangers

è un termine in disuso ormai, ma i 'foresti' sono i 'forestieri', coloro che arrivano 'da fuori', da un luogo lontano, diverso e indicava sia gli stranieri sia i turisti.

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search