in doppia frequenza contemporanea DualBand

French translation: bi-bande / à double bande simultanée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in doppia frequenza contemporanea DualBand
French translation:bi-bande / à double bande simultanée
Entered by: Frédérique Jouannet

21:21 Feb 1, 2013
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / centrale allarme
Italian term or phrase: in doppia frequenza contemporanea DualBand
Caratteristiche R.F.: ***trasmissioni radio digitali in doppia frequenza contemporanea DualBand,*** codificate in fabbrica e gestite in autoapprendimento da microprocessore.


R.F. = radio fréquences

Non riesco a trovare una formulazione corretta e con occorrenze in rete soddisfacenti.

Grazie anticipate per il vostro aiuto.
Frédérique Jouannet
simultanément double fréquence et bi-bande / double fréquence et bi-bande simultanée
Explanation:
* radio fréquences: transmissions radio numériques simultanément double fréquence et bi-bande
* radio fréquences: transmissions radio numériques double fréquence et bi-bande simultanée

DualBand = en français c'est "bi-bande" (ou "double bande")

Point d'accès Prog Mosaic pour Wi-Fi - dual band
www.legrand.fr/.../077913-point-d-accn-s-pro...
Bi-bande et bi-radio. Conformes aux normes 802.11a et 802.11b/g; Débit brut : 54 Mbits/s maxi sur chaque fréquence (802.11a et 802.11g) simultanément ...

http://www.google.fr/search?complete/search?client=serp&hl=i...

http://www.google.fr/#hl=it&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=simultané...

http://www.google.fr/#q=simultanément double fréquence et d...

+++++++

http://www.wi-fi.org/files/11nbasics_glossary.pdf
Dual-band:
Designates a product that can communicate on a wireless network in either the 2.4MHz or 5MHz frequency bands. Dual-band Wi-Fi devices can offer either "selectable" or "concurrent" operation. For selectable dual-band devices, the user must select one of the frequency bands. Concurrent devices operate in both 2.4 and 5 GHz at the same time.

Dual-band concurrent:
Only APs designated as "dual-band concurrent" can support both 2.4GHz and 5.0 GHz clients simultaneously

Frequency band:
Wi-Fi 802.11n operates at two frequencies: 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz. Only devices which operate in the same frequency band can communicate with one another. Wi-Fi CERTIFIED n devices may support one or both of these frequency bands.

Concurrent operation:
Wi-Fi Access Points with concurrent operation can transmit on both 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz frequency bands at the same time. Sometimes referred to as "simultaneous dual-band"

+++++++

Dual-band router Definition from PC Magazine Encyclopedia
www.pcmag.com › Solutions › Encyclopedia
A wireless router that supports both 2.4 and 5 GHz frequency bands of the ... Buffalo Technology's Nfinity Dual Band router simultaneously runs 11n and 11a at 5 ...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Désolée du retard ! En fait, j'ai choisi en partie ta proposition vu que le fonctionnement "double bande" ou "bi-bande" sous-entend déjà "de fréquences", comme tu as pu le constater au cours de tes recherches (la phrase en italien était mal formulée vu que "dualband" veut déjà dire "double bande de fréquences"). Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simultanément double fréquence et bi-bande / double fréquence et bi-bande simultanée
elysee
4en double fréquence simultanée DualBand
Interpretatio


  

Answers


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en double fréquence simultanée DualBand


Explanation:
...

Interpretatio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultanément double fréquence et bi-bande / double fréquence et bi-bande simultanée


Explanation:
* radio fréquences: transmissions radio numériques simultanément double fréquence et bi-bande
* radio fréquences: transmissions radio numériques double fréquence et bi-bande simultanée

DualBand = en français c'est "bi-bande" (ou "double bande")

Point d'accès Prog Mosaic pour Wi-Fi - dual band
www.legrand.fr/.../077913-point-d-accn-s-pro...
Bi-bande et bi-radio. Conformes aux normes 802.11a et 802.11b/g; Débit brut : 54 Mbits/s maxi sur chaque fréquence (802.11a et 802.11g) simultanément ...

http://www.google.fr/search?complete/search?client=serp&hl=i...

http://www.google.fr/#hl=it&tbo=d&sclient=psy-ab&q=simultané...

http://www.google.fr/#q=simultanément double fréquence et d...

+++++++

http://www.wi-fi.org/files/11nbasics_glossary.pdf
Dual-band:
Designates a product that can communicate on a wireless network in either the 2.4MHz or 5MHz frequency bands. Dual-band Wi-Fi devices can offer either "selectable" or "concurrent" operation. For selectable dual-band devices, the user must select one of the frequency bands. Concurrent devices operate in both 2.4 and 5 GHz at the same time.

Dual-band concurrent:
Only APs designated as "dual-band concurrent" can support both 2.4GHz and 5.0 GHz clients simultaneously

Frequency band:
Wi-Fi 802.11n operates at two frequencies: 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz. Only devices which operate in the same frequency band can communicate with one another. Wi-Fi CERTIFIED n devices may support one or both of these frequency bands.

Concurrent operation:
Wi-Fi Access Points with concurrent operation can transmit on both 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz frequency bands at the same time. Sometimes referred to as "simultaneous dual-band"

+++++++

Dual-band router Definition from PC Magazine Encyclopedia
www.pcmag.com › Solutions › Encyclopedia
A wireless router that supports both 2.4 and 5 GHz frequency bands of the ... Buffalo Technology's Nfinity Dual Band router simultaneously runs 11n and 11a at 5 ...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Désolée du retard ! En fait, j'ai choisi en partie ta proposition vu que le fonctionnement "double bande" ou "bi-bande" sous-entend déjà "de fréquences", comme tu as pu le constater au cours de tes recherches (la phrase en italien était mal formulée vu que "dualband" veut déjà dire "double bande de fréquences"). Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search