manutenzione dati

French translation: mise à jour des données

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manutenzione dati
French translation:mise à jour des données
Entered by: Letizia Pipero

10:17 May 18, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / information technology
Italian term or phrase: manutenzione dati
lavoro continuo di inserimento o variazione dati di un programma
valbruna
mise à jour des données
Explanation:
giusto un idea
Selected response from:

Letizia Pipero
France
Grading comment
giusto! non ci avevo pensato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintenance des données
Agnès Levillayer
5gestion (saisie et modification/actualisation/mise à jour) des données
Bruon
3mise à jour des données
Letizia Pipero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise à jour des données


Explanation:
giusto un idea

Letizia Pipero
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
giusto! non ci avevo pensato

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance des données


Explanation:
Une autre piste vu qu'on peut trouver parfois dans le même texte "aggiornamento" - expression pour laquelle je choisirais "mise à jour" - et "manutenzione dati"

Idem en français, on parle de mise à jour et maintenance des données, il doit bien y avoir une nuance...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruon: D'accord et cette expression est très employée mais il faut reconnaître qu'elle hérisse le poil linguistique.
24 mins

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: Oui, en effet, il doit bien y avoir une distinction.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestion (saisie et modification/actualisation/mise à jour) des données


Explanation:


Bruon
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search