pelli

French translation: peau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pelle
French translation:peau
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

08:37 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pelli
"Il concetto di fabbricazione multistrato del composito, due pelli di alluminio con interposto un nucleo di materiale termoplastico,garantisce un eccezionale rapporto tra peso e rigidità"
Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
peaux
Explanation:
on parle de "peau d'un bâtiment" pour désigner l'ensemble de ses parois extérieures (syn.; enveloppe) [définition Dicobat]
beaucoup de références pour façades à douple peau par exemple
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peaux
Agnès Levillayer
3couches/feuilles
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelli - voir contexte
peaux


Explanation:
on parle de "peau d'un bâtiment" pour désigner l'ensemble de ses parois extérieures (syn.; enveloppe) [définition Dicobat]
beaucoup de références pour façades à douple peau par exemple

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 927
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pelli - voir contexte
couches/feuilles


Explanation:
pelli au sens de peaux, donc couches ou feuilles plutôt (strati)

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search