Compression de St-Jacques et asperges

French translation: tortino capesante e asparagi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Compression de St-Jacques et asperges
French translation:tortino capesante e asparagi
Entered by: Antonella Andreella (X)

14:30 Feb 25, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomie
Italian term or phrase: Compression de St-Jacques et asperges
Pressata di capesante e asparagi?

Cosa c'é in particolare?


GIA
slt
anusca
Anusca Mantovani
Italy
tortino
Explanation:
Si adatta abbastanza bene e non è 'compromettente'
Ciao
AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Ho scelto "tortino" perchè ho pensato agli stampini di
Vissani!

slt
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quiche di capesante e asparagi
Silvia Carmignani
4tortino
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tortino


Explanation:
Si adatta abbastanza bene e non è 'compromettente'
Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Ho scelto "tortino" perchè ho pensato agli stampini di
Vissani!

slt
anusca

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quiche di capesante e asparagi


Explanation:
E' vero che in cucina si usano i nomi più strani ma pressata di capesante proprio non esiste. Cominque tutto può essere in un sito ho trovato "Cestino di Capesante". Quiche non è una parola italiano ma comunque relativamente conosciuta in campo culinario. E quindi applicabile. Dalla ricerca con google ho trovato tre siti italiani che utilizzavano quest'ultima espressione.


Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilla (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search