vongoline

French translation: coques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vongoline
French translation:coques
Entered by: Chéli Rioboo

12:00 Dec 20, 2010
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: vongoline
2 kg di molluschi misti (vongole veraci, vongoline, cozze pelose).

(Ingrédient d'une recette: Pasta con molluschi).
Orlea
Italy
coques
Explanation:
Ce sont les coques, foi de bretonne :)
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Merci Chéli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6petites palourdes
bricioletta85
5 +1clovisses
enrico paoletti
5coques
Chéli Rioboo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
petites palourdes


Explanation:
Nel mondo culinario:

* Les petites palourdes peuvent être consommées crues ou cuites.
* Elles sont délicieuses nature ou arrosées de jus de citron.
* Comme les gros mollusques sont plus coriaces, il est préférable de les cuire, les hacher pour en faire des sauces et des potages.



    Reference: http://www.metro.ca/conseil-expert/poissonnier/etal-poissonn...
bricioletta85
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
4 mins
  -> Merci Cindy!

agree  Madeleine Rossi: Yes, exact! et bon appétit :-)
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annie Dauvergne
33 mins
  -> merci Annie

agree  writeaway
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  angela06
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Paule Donazzolo
7 hrs
  -> et encore merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coques


Explanation:
Ce sont les coques, foi de bretonne :)

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Merci Chéli

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clovisses


Explanation:
CLOVISSE

La clovisse vit en communauté nombreuse ensablée à proximité du littoral,elle mesure 4 à 5 cm.

La clovisse Tapes Deccusatus ( vongole vérace,très connue en Italie ) est de forme ovale et de couleur jaunâtre,verdâtre et grisâtre,peut mesurer 8 cm et sa chair est très recherchée,les fameux spaghettis aux vongoles.




    Reference: http://www.italien-pasta.com/MOLLUSQUE.php
enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search