canestrelli

French translation: pétoncle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canestrello
French translation:pétoncle
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

17:56 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Poissons/mollusques
Italian term or phrase: canestrelli
Il s'agit d'une sorte de poisson ou de mollusque, quelque chose de semblable aux homards, calmars, seiches, langoustines, puisqu'ils sont associés sur la même ligne. Je ne les trouve même pas dans le dictionnaire italien, quelqu'un peut m'aider ? Merci bien. Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
pétoncle
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Merci parfait.:) Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pétoncle
Dolores Vázquez
3 +1peignes
Fanta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peignes


Explanation:
Subject Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
TERM canestrello americano

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

(1)
TERM peigne baie de l'Atlantique

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Fanta
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
14 hrs
  -> Merci LiaT

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pétoncle


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Merci parfait.:) Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui - j'au vu "conques" aussi
1 day 41 mins
  -> ok, Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search