PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reale

French translation: basse-côte

17:01 Jan 4, 2019
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: reale
Non riesco a trovare il corrispettivo francese di "reale" – riferito alla carne di vitello – ovvero la parte dietro al collo. Qualcuno può aiutarmi?
Grazie
Grifone
Italy
French translation:basse-côte
Explanation:
voir les dessins sur ces sites
Selected response from:

Nathalie Doudet
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3côtes découvertes
Chéli Rioboo
3basse-côte
Nathalie Doudet
Summary of reference entries provided
Plat de côtes
DalvaTrad

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basse-côte


Explanation:
voir les dessins sur ces sites


    Reference: http://www.cuisineitalienne.eu/descriptions-illustr%C3%A9es-...
    https://passion-cuisine.blog/2008/01/05/les-parties-du-boeuf/
Nathalie Doudet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
côtes découvertes


Explanation:
C'est ce qui se rapproche le plus je pense, la découpe n'étant jamais identique d'un pays à l'autre.

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Plat de côtes

Reference information:
https://www.cibo360.it/alimentazione/cibi/carne/taglio_reale...

Des côtes, sans doute... à spécifier selon le contexte.

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search