fare imbiondire la cipolla

French translation: faire blondir l'oignon

10:44 Mar 18, 2021
Italian to French translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: fare imbiondire la cipolla
Per la preparazione del risotto lasciare o fare imbiondire la cipolla
Sylvia
French translation:faire blondir l'oignon
Explanation:
on utilise aussi revenir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2021-03-18 10:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/blondir/9902
Selected response from:

Nathalie Doudet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4faire blondir l'oignon
Nathalie Doudet
3faire dorer l'oignon
Claude-André Assian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire dorer l'oignon


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire blondir l'oignon


Explanation:
on utilise aussi revenir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2021-03-18 10:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/blondir/9902


    https://www.supertoinette.com/glossaire-cuisine/378/culinaire/blondir.html
Nathalie Doudet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sonia Belfiglio: "Revenir" sur c'est mieux, c'est le terme présent dans tous mes livres de recettes
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Chéli Rioboo
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  François LASSERRE DU ROZEL
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search