International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lunghezza

French translation: vs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lunghezza
French translation:vs
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

08:16 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: lunghezza
distribuire la crema colorante su tutta la lunghezza del capelli
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
vs
Explanation:
Répartir/appliquer la crème sur toute la longueur des cheveux

Répartir la crème sur toute la longueur des cheveux ou seulement sur les pointes, en malaxant doucement le cheveu jusqu’à imprégnation complète. ...
www.beautycenter.fr/fiche_produit.php?id_article=5194 - 82k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 08:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appliquer l\'huile d\'argan 30 minutes avant le shampooing, sur toute la longueur des cheveux ; laver et rincer. ...
zaytoun.free.fr/Zaytoun_int/beaute_nature.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-13 08:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massez et peignez pour bien répartir sur toute la longueur des cheveux. ...
www.stanhome.fr/b_produits/ b2_cosmetiques/fiche_produit.asp?REF=80250 - 18k
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vs
Silvia Carmignani
3(étaler) des racines juqu'à la pointe (des cheveux)
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(étaler) des racines juqu'à la pointe (des cheveux)


Explanation:
je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 08:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur toute la longueur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 08:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur toute la longueur en commençant à........ (et jusqu\'à la pointe)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vs


Explanation:
Répartir/appliquer la crème sur toute la longueur des cheveux

Répartir la crème sur toute la longueur des cheveux ou seulement sur les pointes, en malaxant doucement le cheveu jusqu’à imprégnation complète. ...
www.beautycenter.fr/fiche_produit.php?id_article=5194 - 82k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 08:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appliquer l\'huile d\'argan 30 minutes avant le shampooing, sur toute la longueur des cheveux ; laver et rincer. ...
zaytoun.free.fr/Zaytoun_int/beaute_nature.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-13 08:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massez et peignez pour bien répartir sur toute la longueur des cheveux. ...
www.stanhome.fr/b_produits/ b2_cosmetiques/fiche_produit.asp?REF=80250 - 18k

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
50 mins

agree  Michelle V
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search