FMI

French translation: FMI (Fonds Monétaire International)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FMI (Fondo Monetario Internazionale)
French translation:FMI (Fonds Monétaire International)
Entered by: Jean-Marie Le Ray

17:34 Jun 8, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: FMI
il contesto è =

l’incidenza economica dell’immigrazione e il suo impatto sull’occupazione, riprendendo studi effettuati dall’OCSE e dal FMI e tenendo presenti gli indicatori stilati in vista degli obiettivi di Lisbona del 2010

senso esteso + trad.
grazie 1000 x l'aiuto
elysee
Italy
FMI
Explanation:
Fond Monétaire International
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Meyer
Grading comment
grazie a te e a tutta la squadra!

ODILE = vedi che il sito che indichi contiene l'ERRORE della "S" di troppo...(mi dispiace..vedi altri siti Google). Sarà x la prossima volta..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7FMI
Elizabeth Meyer
5Fonds monétaire International
Odile Montpetit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
FMI


Explanation:
Fond Monétaire International

Elizabeth Meyer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a te e a tutta la squadra!

ODILE = vedi che il sito che indichi contiene l'ERRORE della "S" di troppo...(mi dispiace..vedi altri siti Google). Sarà x la prossima volta..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
9 mins

agree  Olivia MAHÉ
12 mins

agree  hirselina
18 mins

agree  Nadège Golovin
20 mins

agree  Monia Fanciulletti (X)
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens: Fonds > avec "s" si écrit en toutes lettres
1 hr

agree  Narcisa
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fonds monétaire International


Explanation:
Make sure you don't drop that "s" on the end of "Fonds" - or your fund might hit ...rock bottom ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-06-08 21:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oops - Fonds monétaire international (capitalize first word only in French)


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/fra/index.asp
Odile Montpetit
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search