International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Egli deve sentire la sua scelta - il suo educare... curato

French translation: Dans son choix - sa manière d'éduquer - il doit se sentir soutenu, choyé, protégé...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Egli deve sentire la sua scelta - il suo educare... curato
French translation:Dans son choix - sa manière d'éduquer - il doit se sentir soutenu, choyé, protégé...
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:53 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Mouvement Scout
Italian term or phrase: Egli deve sentire la sua scelta - il suo educare... curato
Contexte du Scoutisme et on parle du Chef éducateur.
EGLI DEVE SENTIRE LA SUA SCELTA - IL SUO EDUCARE - sostenuto, CURATO, protetto, dalle strutture organizzative della sua Associazione e del suo Movimento.

"Sentire"? Quelle traduction lui donner ici? Rien de bon ne me vient à l'esprit.
"Il suo educare" = ?
"Curato" = ? Auriez-vous là encore plus d'inspiration que moi?
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
V S
Explanation:
Une idée:

Il doit être convaincu de/ressentir son choix - l'éducation qu'il donne/assure - et se sentir soutenu, accompagné/choyé, protégé...
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Merci Cathie. En fait, cette phrase était "tordue", très mal écrite. Sa signification n'était pas facile à extraire.
Merci à toi aussi Giusi pour ton aide.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3VS
53091 (X)
3V S
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Egli deve SENTIRE la sua scelta - il suo educare - + curato (contexte)
V S


Explanation:
Une idée:

Il doit être convaincu de/ressentir son choix - l'éducation qu'il donne/assure - et se sentir soutenu, accompagné/choyé, protégé...

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci Cathie. En fait, cette phrase était "tordue", très mal écrite. Sa signification n'était pas facile à extraire.
Merci à toi aussi Giusi pour ton aide.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Egli deve SENTIRE la sua scelta - il suo educare - + curato (contexte)
VS


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'une seule phrase, voilà mon interprétation:
Il doit sentir que son choix, son métier d'éducateur est soutenu, aidé et protégé par...

53091 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search