rifasatore

French translation: compensateur de phase

19:40 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: rifasatore
"La società costatava che l'impianto elettrico esistente nell'officina francese era evidentemente fatiscente : mancavano rifasatori e stabilizzatore di tesione."

Merci
vfouet
French translation:compensateur de phase
Explanation:
Passando tramite l'inglese, il marolli da "phase advancer"

GDT: phase advancer compensateur de phase n. m.

Définition :
A machine which supplies reactive power to the secondary of a wound rotor induction motor to improve the power factor of the latter.
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensateur de phase
Agnès Levillayer
4haut-parleur à pavillon
Jacques Bermond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haut-parleur à pavillon


Explanation:
Vous trouverez des explications détaillées sur le site ci-dessous (en particulier un schéma en anglais et en italien). Elles me semblent correspondre à votre attente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-24 20:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais il peut s'agir d'autre chose; allez voir le site de Dossena. Cela peut être une autre piste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-24 20:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toute réflexion faite, je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse de haut-parleur et j'abaisse mon seuil de confiance...


    Reference: http://www.outline.it/rubri_tecnica/ita/noselli/unimetal_aes...
Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensateur de phase


Explanation:
Passando tramite l'inglese, il marolli da "phase advancer"

GDT: phase advancer compensateur de phase n. m.

Définition :
A machine which supplies reactive power to the secondary of a wound rotor induction motor to improve the power factor of the latter.

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: penso ok perché il Diz.Boch Zanichelli indica: rifasamento (elett.) = mise en phase ....rifasare (elett.) = mettre en phase
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search