a perdere

French translation: jetable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a perdere
French translation:jetable
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

12:39 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: a perdere
"I filtri di questa serie utilizzano un mezzo filtrante a perdere e ciò permette di poter variare il grado
di filtrazione modificando il tipo di mezzo filtrante"

mezzo filtrante se traduit par média filtrant (le client m'a donné cette traduction)

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
jetable
Explanation:
a perdere loc.agg.inv. CO di involucro, contenitore e sim., che non deve essere restituito, che può essere gettato perdere chili.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Donatantonio
France
Grading comment
j'opte pour cette proposition(il s'agit d'un tissu filtrant)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jetable
Stephanie Donatantonio
4 +2à usage unique
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4non régénérables
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a perdere - voir contexte
jetable


Explanation:
a perdere loc.agg.inv. CO di involucro, contenitore e sim., che non deve essere restituito, che può essere gettato perdere chili.

Stephanie Donatantonio
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
j'opte pour cette proposition(il s'agit d'un tissu filtrant)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Olivetti
1 min

agree  Mireille Gon (X)
10 mins

agree  co.libri
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a perdere - voir contexte
à usage unique


Explanation:
Très utilisée aussi comme expression. Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Aiello
36 mins

agree  co.libri
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a perdere - voir contexte
non régénérables


Explanation:
Dans de grosses installations où la couche filtrante est constituée par exemple de certaines résines, charbon actif, sable, etc., "a perdere" signifie que le média filtrant ne peut pas être récupéré et recyclé après régénération. Si tu ne connais pas la nature du matériau filtrant, il peut être utile de poser la question au client pour le choix du terme adéquat.
www.edinform.it/it/pubblicazioni/acque/normacque.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-18 17:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, il vaut mieux utiliser le singulier

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 380




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search