affondanti

French translation: précipitants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affondanti
French translation:précipitants
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

07:54 Jul 16, 2010
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: affondanti
Il decreto definisce le procedure necessarie per il riconoscimento di idoneità dei prodotti disperdenti ed assorbenti ad esclusione degli affondanti, da impiegare per la bonifica dell'ambiente marino dalla contaminazione di idrocarburi petroliferi.

Merci beaucoup!
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
précipitants
Explanation:
précipitant nom masculin
(Chimie) Élément chimique qui opère la précipitation.
L’acide sulfurique est le précipitant des sels de baryte et de plomb dissous.
Selected response from:

Manuela Ribecai
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1précipitants
Manuela Ribecai
3produits qui précipitent la pollution sur les fonds marins
Carole Poirey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produits qui précipitent la pollution sur les fonds marins


Explanation:
................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2010-07-16 08:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"précipite " ne me plaît pas beaucoup mais pour le moment je ne trouve pas mieux

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précipitants


Explanation:
précipitant nom masculin
(Chimie) Élément chimique qui opère la précipitation.
L’acide sulfurique est le précipitant des sels de baryte et de plomb dissous.

Example sentence(s):
  • (...) un dosage ciblé et adapté à la charge en phosphore des précipitants peut permettre d’importantes économies.

    Reference: http://www.fr.hach-lange.be/shop/action_q/download%3Bdocumen...
    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/précipitant
Manuela Ribecai
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search