contractor

French translation: entrepreneur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contractor
French translation:entrepreneur
Entered by: Jean-Paul ROSETO

21:55 May 10, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: contractor
Supporto al team di progetto nella fase di aggiudicazione del contractor per la realizzazione di frangiflutto offshore per un progetto di opere marine che prevede la realizzazione di un molo frangiflutto a cannoni lungo 650m che sarà esposto per lunghi periodi alle maree del pacifico. Grazie per aiuto urgente
Jean-Paul ROSETO
entrepreneur
Explanation:
ou encore « société d'exécution »
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2entrepreneur
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4maître d'oeuvre
Silvana Pagani
4impresa appaltatrice
Isabella Aiello


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresa appaltatrice


Explanation:
Oppure contraente.

Isabella Aiello
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreneur


Explanation:
ou encore « société d'exécution »

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Yvonne Dulac
8 hrs
  -> Merci Trad1828

agree  beatricesther
8 hrs
  -> Merci Béatrice

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maître d'oeuvre


Explanation:
termine più ampio di entreprise (e da non confondere con maître d'ouvrage)



Example sentence(s):
  • e terme maîtrise d'œuvre (souvent abrégé MOE ou MŒ) désigne une personne ou entité chargée de la conduite opérationnelle de travaux.

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ma%C3%AEtre_d%27%C5%93uvre
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search