deputy

French translation: adjoint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deputy
French translation:adjoint
Entered by: Jean-Paul ROSETO

20:53 May 12, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: deputy
Per ciascuna disciplina principale sono stato identificati un leader e un deputy che potranno essere affiancati da un team di supporto dedicato durante i 14 mesi previsti per lo sviluppo degli APS.
Il coordinamento delle varie discipline sarà garantito dal Direttore di Progetto e dal Responsabile di Progetto ai quali spetterà anche il ruolo di interfaccia con la Committenza e con i relativi consulenti.
Un chef et un chef suppléant/un sous-chef peut-être ? merci urgent
Jean-Paul ROSETO
adjoint
Explanation:

Mamma mia, comme si ça n'existait pas en italien normal!!!

Un chef de projet et un adjoint... ou carrément un leader et un adjoint, pour rester dans l'anglicisme trendy...
Selected response from:

Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjoint
Madeleine Rossi
3assistant
Marie-Yvonne Dulac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjoint


Explanation:

Mamma mia, comme si ça n'existait pas en italien normal!!!

Un chef de projet et un adjoint... ou carrément un leader et un adjoint, pour rester dans l'anglicisme trendy...

Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Pour traduire de l'italien au français, on doit maintenant nécessairement parler anglais!!!
1 hr

agree  Ranieri Scognamillo
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je préfère assistant (assistant au chef de projet).

D'accord avec les collègues, l'anglais n'est vraiment pas nécessaire ici.

Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search