Rassegna

French translation: Festival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rassegna
French translation:Festival
Entered by: Julie Fabioux

21:26 Feb 1, 2015
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Expo Milano 2015
Italian term or phrase: Rassegna
Comment traduire "Rassegna" ici :
Expo Milano 2015 raccoglierà testimonianze di nuove esperienze e sapienza dell’Uomo con la Terra, nella Rassegna Internazionale Racconto Collettivo curata da Ermanno Olmi - autore cinematografico - e da un Gruppo Collegiale di Scienze Agricole.
Merci !
Julie Fabioux
France
Festival
Explanation:
une possiblité
très utilisé dans le domaine de la culture
Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Festival
Silvana Pagani
3 +1Manifestation
Carole Poirey
3Exposition
enrico paoletti
3Rassemblement
Isabelle Buratti


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manifestation


Explanation:
....

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
11 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exposition


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rassemblement


Explanation:
en général, "rassegna est utilsé pour des choses écrites, "rassegna stampa" = "revue de presse". Mais ici je pense que c'est un événement collecif sans but commercial et donc j'opterai pour "rassemblement".


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/R/rassegna....
Isabelle Buratti
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festival


Explanation:
une possiblité
très utilisé dans le domaine de la culture


    Reference: http://www.destinationsuddefrance.com/Sortir/Grands-evenemen...
    Reference: http://www.cioff.org/events-festival.cfm/en/634/France-Festi...
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain: Ici c'est clairement un festival, d'autant qu'Olmi est un cinéaste...
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search