slow del vivere

French translation: prendre le temps de vivre

22:35 Feb 4, 2015
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Slow Food
Italian term or phrase: slow del vivere
Comment traduire "slow del vivere" ici :
Inoltre c’era il concetto del piacere come convivialità e come diritto a una dimensione più slow del vivere.
Merci !
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:prendre le temps de vivre
Explanation:
Je transformerais la phrase ainsi:
... droit de prendre le temps de vivre.

En revanche, si vous voulez conserver la terme "slow" en référence au "slow food", vous pourriez écrire:
... droit à un mode de vie plus "slow"
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prendre le temps de vivre
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 +1paisible
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paisible


Explanation:
une dimension plus paisible d'être en vie

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno ..
3 hrs
  -> Merci, GMTraduzioni.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prendre le temps de vivre


Explanation:
Je transformerais la phrase ainsi:
... droit de prendre le temps de vivre.

En revanche, si vous voulez conserver la terme "slow" en référence au "slow food", vous pourriez écrire:
... droit à un mode de vie plus "slow"

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Pagani: oui je pense qu'il faut garder le clin d'oeil à slow food, je choisirais donc la deuxième solution
1 hr

agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search