minimo comune denominatore

French translation: socle commun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:minimo comune denominatore
French translation:socle commun
Entered by: Julie Fabioux

13:15 May 20, 2015
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Slow Food
Italian term or phrase: minimo comune denominatore
Comment traduire "trovare un minimo comune denominatore" ici :
Il forum di Expo dei Popoli a giugno così come Terra Madre Giovani [http://www.slowfood.com/expo2015/it/terra-madre-giovani-2/un...] a ottobre si propongono dunque come due momenti fondamentali che, durante i sei mesi di Expo, colmeranno il vuoto di cui si parlava, perché hanno portato e porteranno a Milano i produttori, i contadini, i giovani, coloro che hanno in mano la soluzione per nutrire il pianeta e che, più di ogni altro, subiscono le ingiustizie di un sistema alimentare e di un’economia iniqui, dando loro modo di confrontarsi, di trovare un minimo comune denominatore, di assurgere al ruolo di protagonisti.
Merci
Julie Fabioux
France
socle commun
Explanation:
un dénominateur commun
mais si tu souhaites éviter une traduction trop littérale :
"trouver un socle commun" est plus élégant à mon avis
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2socle commun
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 +1dénominateur commun suffisant
Viviane Brigato
3dénominateur commun minimum (ou minimal)
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3plus petit commun dénominateur
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus petit commun dénominateur


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2015-05-20 13:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "plus petit dénominateur commun".

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socle commun


Explanation:
un dénominateur commun
mais si tu souhaites éviter une traduction trop littérale :
"trouver un socle commun" est plus élégant à mon avis


    Reference: http://pollen.chlorofil.fr/redefinir-les-regles-du-vivre-ens...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
13 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Silvana Pagani
23 mins
  -> Merci :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dénominateur commun minimum (ou minimal)


Explanation:
***

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dénominateur commun suffisant


Explanation:
Le succès de l'euro n'a pas encore permis de trouver un dénominateur commun suffisant ..........................
http://alineabyluxia.fr/eu/p/2003/9/25/JOC_2004_010_R_0105_0...

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
10 mins
  -> merci Alexandre




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search