in galera

French translation: à l\'étouffée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in galera
French translation:à l\'étouffée
Entered by: Coline Roux

10:20 Sep 21, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: in galera
"Gamberi in galera con salsa"
Coline Roux
France
à l'étouffée
Explanation:
Le poulpe "in galera" est cuit à l'étouffée dans une cocotte hermétiquement fermée avec de l'ail, de l'huile, du vin, de la tomate, du persil et du piment rouge 7 - ...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=3h6_Kg12oMsC&pg=PA185&lpg=P...'étouffée%22&source=bl&ots=al09pooKiO&sig=4OuIb0HnNYuCyzHvL0g4BblDSoA&hl=it&sa=X&ved=0CBUQ6AEwAGoVChMIy-y7zPSHyAIVQVgUCh1JdATb#v=onepage&q=in%20galera%20%22à%20l'étouffée%22&f=false
Selected response from:

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à l'étouffée
Antoine de Bernard
3Crevettes en prison
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
in galera
Nathalie Doudet

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à l'étouffée


Explanation:
Le poulpe "in galera" est cuit à l'étouffée dans une cocotte hermétiquement fermée avec de l'ail, de l'huile, du vin, de la tomate, du persil et du piment rouge 7 - ...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=3h6_Kg12oMsC&pg=PA185&lpg=P...'étouffée%22&source=bl&ots=al09pooKiO&sig=4OuIb0HnNYuCyzHvL0g4BblDSoA&hl=it&sa=X&ved=0CBUQ6AEwAGoVChMIy-y7zPSHyAIVQVgUCh1JdATb#v=onepage&q=in%20galera%20%22à%20l'étouffée%22&f=false

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
1 min
  -> Merci, Chéli

agree  Francine Alloncle: Bonjour Bernard
4 mins
  -> Merci Francine

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crevettes en prison


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un jeu de mots ici, entre 'galera' ( prison) et Punto/Puerto de Galera , un endroit au Phillipines très bien connu pour la qualité des crevettes qui se pêchent dans sa baie.
Cela de 'galera' s 'agira sans doute des crevettes en leur prison, revêtues d'une pâte.


http://www.scubatravel.co.uk/italy/usticadive.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerto_Galera,_Oriental_Mindor...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: in galera

Reference information:
--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2015-09-21 10:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l'étouffée,
https://books.google.fr/books?id=Xq9eAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT200&lpg=P...


    Reference: http://www.accademiaitalianacucina.it/en/content/cotechino-g...
Nathalie Doudet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search