battuta

French translation: rainure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battuta
French translation:rainure
Entered by: Francine Alloncle

12:42 Jul 27, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / tornire il legno
Italian term or phrase: battuta
Gli scalpelli a taglio dritto si usano per rendere cilindrico e liscio il legno precedentement sgrossato con la sgorbia o per realizzare battute.
Merci beaucoup
Oriana W.
Italy
rainure
Explanation:
rainure = entaille longue et étroite
Selected response from:

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4battement
Yunpeng Shi
3feuillure
Silvana Pagani
3rainure
Francine Alloncle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rainure


Explanation:
rainure = entaille longue et étroite

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battement


Explanation:
atto del battere

Yunpeng Shi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feuillure


Explanation:
Entaille à 90 degrés pratiquée sur la face ou sur le long de la rive d'une planche de bois ou d'un élément de charpente, généralement destinée à recevoir une pièce fixe ou mobile dont l'entaille est complémentaire.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2AT4iwlveRsJ:www.imerys...
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search