coppale/copale

French translation: copal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coppale/copale
French translation:copal
Entered by: elysee

09:54 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / tornire il legno
Italian term or phrase: coppale/copale
Per tornire oggetti di piccole dimensioni è conveniente usare i mandrini a diametro fisso (o coppale).
Merci d'avance
Orlea
Italy
copal
Explanation:
in ITALIANO si scrive sempre COPALE
ma in francese si traduce COPAL

Rif. Diz. Boch Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-30 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere anche sul Diz on line IATE :
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copal
elysee
5copale
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copale


Explanation:
Colles d'origine végétale :. colle d'amidon. : colla d'amido. colle cellulosique ...... copale (coppale) :

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copal


Explanation:
in ITALIANO si scrive sempre COPALE
ma in francese si traduce COPAL

Rif. Diz. Boch Zanichelli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-30 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere anche sul Diz on line IATE :
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search