reintesto

French translation: coupe en bout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reintesto
French translation:coupe en bout
Entered by: orne82

15:02 Jul 12, 2010
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Italian term or phrase: reintesto
Sistema automatico con troncatrice:
Paragrafo : "Scelta del tipo di taglio"
segue l'immagine del sistema informatico
"questa voce indica la misura del ***reintesto***"

grazie
orne82
coupe en bout
Explanation:
... indique la mesure de la (nouvelle/deuxième) coupe en bout

Vu le contexte, intestare, en italien, signifie ici:
lavorare l’estremità di un pezzo allo scopo di renderla piana e perpendicolare all’asse del pezzo stesso.
Ce qui correspond, je pense, à "couper en bout" en FR: voir lien.
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous et à Béatrice Sylvie. Bon week-end!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redresse
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3coupe en bout
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3réenclenchement
Graziella PIRO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redresse


Explanation:
29 oct. 2009 ... redresser /ʁǝd.ʁe.se/ transitif 1 groupe (conjugaison) ... Un arbre qui se redresse après avoir été courbé avec effort. ...
fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/redresser

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réenclenchement


Explanation:
Ma suggestion : il y a peut-être une erreur de frappe "reintesto" pour "reinnesto", ce qui donnerait en mécanique "réenclenchement" (Robert et Zanichelli).

Example sentence(s):
  • Reinnesto automatico equidistante
Graziella PIRO
France
Native speaker of: French

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupe en bout


Explanation:
... indique la mesure de la (nouvelle/deuxième) coupe en bout

Vu le contexte, intestare, en italien, signifie ici:
lavorare l’estremità di un pezzo allo scopo di renderla piana e perpendicolare all’asse del pezzo stesso.
Ce qui correspond, je pense, à "couper en bout" en FR: voir lien.



    Reference: http://www.hellopro.fr/Centre-d-usinage-a-cn-pour-menuiserie...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci à vous et à Béatrice Sylvie. Bon week-end!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search