mantovana

French translation: cantonnière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mantovana
French translation:cantonnière
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

10:05 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: mantovana
mantovana cioè la tenda bassa e lunga che si estende per tutta la larghezza della finestra in alto sopra le tende vere e proprie
Tania Bendoni
cantonnière
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cantonnière
Agnès Levillayer
4 +4cantonnière
beatricesther
3lambrequin
Barbara Carrara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cantonnière


Explanation:
*

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella
0 min

agree  Françoise Vogel
23 mins

agree  Isabella Aiello
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs

agree  Ioana Lazar Capitaneanu
1 day 12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lambrequin


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-06 10:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dg-creamode.jimdo.com/intro/confection-ameublement/ri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-06 10:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi
http://www.prestigemaison.com/formes-des-cantonnieres-et-des...

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambrequin



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cantonnière


Explanation:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/italien-francais/mantov...
mantovana
sostantivo femminile
1. [di tetto] lambrequin m
2. [di tende] cantonnière f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2012-02-06 10:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Définition :
Bande de tissu, généralement froncée ou à plis, garnissant la tête d'une fenêtre et servant à dissimuler les tringles des rideaux ou des stores.



Note(s) :
La cantonnière a la même fonction que le bandeau, mais ce dernier est généralement en bois, bien qu'il soit parfois recouvert de tissu molletonné.

beatricesther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella
0 min
  -> merci :))

agree  Isabella Aiello
5 hrs
  -> merci et bonne soirée

agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs
  -> merci Enrico

agree  Ioana Lazar Capitaneanu
1 day 12 hrs
  -> merci Ioana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search