briscola

French translation: briscola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:briscola
French translation:briscola
Entered by: Annie Dauvergne

18:01 Nov 15, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Jeux de cartes
Italian term or phrase: briscola
A quoi cela correspond-il en français dans les jeux de cartes?

Merci à ceux qui s'y connaissent!
Annie Dauvergne
Italy
briscola
Explanation:
Ce terme est aussi utilisé en français. CF Références.
"La briscola est un jeu de cartes traditionnel italien joué avec un jeu de 40 cartes. C'est un des jeux de cartes les plus connus en Italie au même titre que la scopa."

Selected response from:

Marie-Paule Donazzolo
France
Grading comment
tout à fait convaincue. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1briscola
Marie-Paule Donazzolo
3atout
rigrioli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
briscola


Explanation:
Ce terme est aussi utilisé en français. CF Références.
"La briscola est un jeu de cartes traditionnel italien joué avec un jeu de 40 cartes. C'est un des jeux de cartes les plus connus en Italie au même titre que la scopa."




    Reference: http://www.123jouons.com/regle-jeu-Briscola
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Briscola
Marie-Paule Donazzolo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tout à fait convaincue. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle: Comme pour scopa, je ne le traduirais pas
1 hr
  -> Merci Francine

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atout


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-11-15 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais on peux aussi le laisser en français

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Briscola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-15 18:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quelle bourde : on peut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-11-16 02:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

évidemment je voulais dire: on peut aussi le laisser en italien

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search