scollinamento

French translation: après avoir franchi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dopo lo scollinamento
French translation:après avoir franchi
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

16:29 Jul 30, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: scollinamento
"tratto interamente pedalabile a esclusione della breve discesa subito dopo lo ***scollinamento*** del Col Chavanne"
= descente, passage??
Merci
orne82
Après avoir franchi
Explanation:
Dallo Zingarelli (un po' datato.. ): Valicare colline (raro)
dove Valicare: passare da una parte all'altra, attraversare.

In gergo anche ciclistico si usa moltissimo.
Selected response from:

Christophe Marques
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2franchissement
Christine Cramay-Valentini
4Après avoir franchi
Christophe Marques
3point culminant
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Après avoir franchi


Explanation:
Dallo Zingarelli (un po' datato.. ): Valicare colline (raro)
dove Valicare: passare da una parte all'altra, attraversare.

In gergo anche ciclistico si usa moltissimo.

Christophe Marques
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
franchissement


Explanation:
Scollinare : synonyme de "valicare".

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Christine, cette traduction est correcte mais j'ai adopté l'autre solution dans ma phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CatherineLegna
57 mins
  -> Merci Catherine et bonne fin de soirée!

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> Bonsoir Francine. Toujours là?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point culminant


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit du point culminant d'un col et non de l'action.
Beaucoup d'exemples sur la Toile


    Reference: http://dizionario.babylon.com/Gran%20Premio%20della%20Montag...
    Reference: http://www.raideur.com/calendrier/raid/-trophee-vtt-du-hogga...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search