PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

è già un privilegio non da poco

French translation: est déjà un privilège et non des moindres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è già un privilegio non da poco
French translation:est déjà un privilège et non des moindres
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

13:02 Jul 22, 2016
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: è già un privilegio non da poco
Il Premio Nobel per l’Economia Milton Friedman, molti anni dopo, avrebbe detto, molto prosaicamente, che “Nessun pasto è gratis”: ogni condizione, anche la più privilegiata, esige un prezzo. E fruire di una condizione privilegiata **è già - scusate il bisticcio - un privilegio non da poco.**

Merci pour votre idées de traduction (il s'agirait d'un jeu de mots/bisticcio).
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
est déjà un privilège et non des moindres
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
Grazie Enrico.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1n'est déjà pas un mince privilège
Antoine de Bernard
3 +2est déjà un privilège et non des moindres
enrico paoletti
3constitue déjà un privilège, et pas des moindres
Nathalie Doudet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitue déjà un privilège, et pas des moindres


Explanation:
Bénéficier d'une condition privilégiée constitue déjà un privilège, et pas des moindres

une idée

Nathalie Doudet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Nathalie pour ton aide.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est déjà un privilège et non des moindres


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Enrico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
1 hr
  -> Merci, Annie.

agree  Françoise Vogel
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Françoise.

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'est déjà pas un mince privilège


Explanation:
une proposition

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: ah oui :)
5 hrs
  -> Françoise, merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search