Onestà per onestà

French translation: Entre nous soit dit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Onestà per onestà
French translation:Entre nous soit dit
Entered by: beatricesther

12:51 Oct 16, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: Onestà per onestà
Adesso voi dovete essere onesti e dirci se questa donna, sì, proprio questa donna che risponde al nome di *** potrà mai davvero avere 80anni.
Onestà per onestà, noi una controllatina, per sicurezza, la siamo andati a dare.
beatricesther
Entre nous soit dit
Explanation:
en fait c'est : pour être honnêtes à notre tour...
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
merci Françoise !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4en toute honnêteté
enrico paoletti
3par souci d'exactitude
Emmanuella
2Entre nous soit dit
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en toute honnêteté


Explanation:
direi così

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Andrade
13 mins
  -> Merci, Cecilea.

agree  Linda Miranda
49 mins
  -> Merci, Linda.

agree  Marie-Yvonne Dulac
1 hr
  -> Merci, Yvonne.

agree  Annie Dauvergne
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Annie.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par souci d'exactitude


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je pense qu'il est pluto^t question d'exactitude et non d'honne^teté, i.e., savoir si S.L a vraiment 80 ans

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entre nous soit dit


Explanation:
en fait c'est : pour être honnêtes à notre tour...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Françoise !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search