passerella

French translation: podium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passerella
French translation:podium
Entered by: beatricesther

13:32 Oct 16, 2014
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: passerella
Secondo noi centra, perché approfittare di questa occasione per rimarcare la differenza non proprio sottile che passa tra un'icona del costume del suo calibro e una delle innumerevoli showgirl italiane e straniere di oggi che giocano a fare le dive, ci sembra il migliore augurio che le si possa rivolgere per questa ennesima, straordinaria passerella che la vita le ha concesso.
beatricesther
podium, tour de piste
Explanation:
idées
selon le contexte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-16 17:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tribune ?
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Françoise !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tremplin
enrico paoletti
2podium, tour de piste
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tremplin


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podium, tour de piste


Explanation:
idées
selon le contexte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-16 17:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tribune ?

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Françoise !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search