raddoppia

French translation: double la mise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raddoppia
French translation:double la mise
Entered by: Emmanuella

19:31 Feb 4, 2017
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: raddoppia
La scuola estiva X raddoppia

Il s'agit du titre d'un article.
X = le nom de l'école

Cette année la "scuola estiva" s'adresse pour la première fois à deux publics différents (jeunes de 15-18 ans et jeunes de 19-21 ans). Il y aura donc deux sessions (à des dates différentes). D'où le "raddoppia".

Merci pour vos suggestions.
giovanni_01
Italy
double la mise
Explanation:
Deux offres au lieu d'une...
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3double la mise
Emmanuella
4double (ses cours)/redouble/multiplie/additionne#étend/amplifie/enrichit (s'enrichit) Voir explicat.
AVAT
3 +1fait coup double
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fait coup double


Explanation:
?

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
18 mins
  -> grazie :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double (ses cours)/redouble/multiplie/additionne#étend/amplifie/enrichit (s'enrichit) Voir explicat.


Explanation:
La traduction pourrait reprendre l'idée "maths" comme dans le texte source, (voir les 4 premiers termes : additionner, multiplier etc).

Ou parler de l'offre :
L'école XXX étend / enrichit (s'enrichit ) / amplifie / élargit / accroît / développe /augmente [son offre]




AVAT
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double la mise


Explanation:
Deux offres au lieu d'une...

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
11 hrs
  -> merci Chéli

agree  Francine Alloncle
11 hrs
  -> merci Francine

agree  Annie Dauvergne
12 hrs
  -> merci Annie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search