thema decidendum

French translation: question/thème central/principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:thema decidendum
French translation:question/thème central/principal
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

07:05 Nov 29, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: thema decidendum
Il thema decidendum introdotto dalla domanda attorea è volto a chiedere al Giudice di accertare e sanzionare le responsabilità del convenuto.
Nicolas Bonsignore
question/thème central/principal
Explanation:
Thema decidendum - "tema da decidere", questione da risolvere, questione centrale che il giudice deve decidere: oggetto complessivo del giudizio, risultante dalle rispettive domande ed eccezioni
Selected response from:

briski
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laisser le latin tel quel (en italique ou entre guillemets)
Isabelle MARCHERAT
3question à trancher
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3question/thème central/principal
briski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
question/thème central/principal


Explanation:
Thema decidendum - "tema da decidere", questione da risolvere, questione centrale che il giudice deve decidere: oggetto complessivo del giudizio, risultante dalle rispettive domande ed eccezioni

briski
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
question à trancher


Explanation:
question, affaire à trancher ou à juger

mais, comme le disait Isabelle, une solution serait de le laisser en latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 08:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decidere en latin = trancher en français

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laisser le latin tel quel (en italique ou entre guillemets)


Explanation:
Voir :
www.astrid-online.it/FORUM--Le-/Commenti-a/Studi--ric/CALAM...

ou

www.confcoconsteu.org/reports/Italie-FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 09:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est vrai Nicolas, mais l'auteur de votre original a choisi de mettre cette formule en latin alors qu'il aurait très bien pu la mettre en italien. Donc vu que l'auteur meme a préféré ne pas la traduire pour des raisons de style qui lui sont propres, si j'avais ce projet à traduire, personnellement je respecterais ce choix.

Isabelle MARCHERAT
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le latin n'apparait que dans des textes français publiés sur des sites italiens.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Silvart
2 hrs
  -> merci Andrés




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search