si da

French translation: de manière à, pour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si da
French translation:de manière à, pour
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

11:25 Dec 28, 2003
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: si da
... che in caso di ritardo, BBB ha gia acconsentito a posticipare la perforazione del proprio pozzo, si da consentire che l'Appaltatore utilizzi il propio impianto di perforazione per i lavori di realizzazione del pozzo.
zmohali
France
de manière à
Explanation:
si da= così da, in modo da + infinito
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de manière à
Francesca Siotto
5pour / dans le but de / afin de permettre
Emanuela Galdelli
4de façon à
Monique Laville


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de manière à


Explanation:
si da= così da, in modo da + infinito

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
15 mins

agree  Silvia Carmignani
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour / dans le but de / afin de permettre


Explanation:
allo scopo di

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 532

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de façon à


Explanation:
...de façon à permettre......

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 448




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search