pescaggio

French translation: aspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pescaggio
French translation:aspiration
Entered by: Florelle Murzilli

13:04 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pescaggio
Sistema di rilevamento livello prodotto sulla torre centrale con pompa carrellata ausiliaria di riempimento automatico (posizionata fuori dalla cabina) per facilitare il pescaggio dal fusto di vernice.

Je ne crois pas que dans ce cas la traduction soit tirant-d'eau ou calaison (vu qu'il ne s'agit pas d'une mesure).
Florelle Murzilli
France
aspiration
Explanation:
Dans ce cas, ça signifie sûrement aspiration (de la pompe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-20 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associe pescaggio + pompa dans google et tu verras qu\'il s\'agit clairement d\'aspiration. C\'est extrêment courant dans ce domaine.
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aspiration
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 -1repèchage
Christine C.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repèchage


Explanation:
Voir EuroDicAutom.
C'est le sens que d'instinct je donnerais à ce terme ici.
REPECHAGE, avec accent circonflexe sur le 2ème E.

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Nazé Prempain: Eurodicautom est fiable, en moyenne, à... 40%. Si tu associes pescaggio + pompa dans google, tu comprends clairement qu'il s'agit d'aspiration. Repêchage n'a aucun sens dans ce contexte.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspiration


Explanation:
Dans ce cas, ça signifie sûrement aspiration (de la pompe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-20 14:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associe pescaggio + pompa dans google et tu verras qu\'il s\'agit clairement d\'aspiration. C\'est extrêment courant dans ce domaine.

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: absolument
0 min
  -> Si c'est une spécialiste des pompes qui le dit! :-)

agree  Isabella Aiello
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search