zuccheratore

French translation: distributeur de sucre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zuccheratore
French translation:distributeur de sucre
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

15:17 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bakery machines
Italian term or phrase: zuccheratore
Hello, I'm translating a website about bakery machines producing biscuits. An element of these machines sprinkles sugar on the biscuits and is called ZUCCHERATORE in Italian, but I can't find the equivalent in French. Please, help!
Giorgia Zanca
distributeur de sucre
Explanation:
distributeur de sucre
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
also 'dispositif à sucrer'
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sucreuse/saupoudreuse
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4distributeur de sucre
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributeur de sucre


Explanation:
distributeur de sucre

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
also 'dispositif à sucrer'

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucreuse/saupoudreuse


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est ça, non?
sucreuse n. f.
English sugaring machine
synonyme(s)
sucreuse-poudreuse n. f.
saupoudreuse n. f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir le \"grand dictionnaire terminologique\":
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search