O.E.

French translation: Original Equipment ou Equipement d'origine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:O.E.
French translation:Original Equipment ou Equipement d'origine
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

14:54 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: O.E.
"Vendiamo oltre 500 codici di prodotti nuovi montati in O.E. dalle principali case automobilistiche europee"
Original equivalent?
on laisse O.E.?
Merci d'avance.
Paul
Paul Berthelot
Original Equipment ou Equipement d'origine
Explanation:
"Montés en équipement d'origine" OU "montés d'origine" (plus courant).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 15:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour signification de OE, voir ce site italien, par exemple (en cliquant sur la version anglaise on obtient \"Original Equipment\"): www.saffioti.it/bacheca/ma-motalter/

Pour emploi de \"monté en équipement d\'origine\" (site canadien, expression un peu trop calquée, selon moi, sur l\'original): www.bridgestone-firestone.ca/ fre/news/releases/03_18_05.asp

Pour \"monté d\'origine\" (que je préfère): www.norauto.fr/pneu/pneu_4x4/pneumatiques_4x4.asp
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4montés d'origine
Agnès Levillayer
4Original Equipment ou Equipement d'origine
Christine C.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Original Equipment ou Equipement d'origine


Explanation:
"Montés en équipement d'origine" OU "montés d'origine" (plus courant).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 15:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour signification de OE, voir ce site italien, par exemple (en cliquant sur la version anglaise on obtient \"Original Equipment\"): www.saffioti.it/bacheca/ma-motalter/

Pour emploi de \"monté en équipement d\'origine\" (site canadien, expression un peu trop calquée, selon moi, sur l\'original): www.bridgestone-firestone.ca/ fre/news/releases/03_18_05.asp

Pour \"monté d\'origine\" (que je préfère): www.norauto.fr/pneu/pneu_4x4/pneumatiques_4x4.asp


Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montés d'origine


Explanation:
on parle généralement de première monte ou de monte d'origine dans le secteur auto/moto

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1458




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search