va in accoppiamento con

French translation: est couplé avec/ s'accouple avec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:va in accoppiamento con
French translation:est couplé avec/ s'accouple avec
Entered by: elysee

22:36 Oct 23, 2005
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Secteur bois
Italian term or phrase: va in accoppiamento con
Pulire accuratamente il cono del mandrino che VA IN ACCOPPIAMENTO CON la pinza e introdurre il tutto;

= va de pair avec?
Merci.
Christine C.
Italy
qui s'accouple avec
Explanation:
qui s'accouple avec la pince
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Je pensais que "s'accoupler avec" ne faisait pas trop mécanique, mais "animal". Je n'avais pas songé à cette autre variante : "être couplé avec", proposée par Paul.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui se cale /s'insere dans la pince
Georges Tocco
2 +2qui s'accouple avec
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui s'accouple avec


Explanation:
qui s'accouple avec la pince

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 783
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Je pensais que "s'accoupler avec" ne faisait pas trop mécanique, mais "animal". Je n'avais pas songé à cette autre variante : "être couplé avec", proposée par Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Paul Berthelot: ou qui est couplé avec
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui se cale /s'insere dans la pince


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search