Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

canotto di prolunga

French translation: manchon (de) rallonge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canotto di prolunga
French translation:manchon (de) rallonge
Entered by: tradu-grace

12:58 Jun 14, 2016
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / moto-réducteur
Italian term or phrase: canotto di prolunga
Motoriduttore coassiale con canotto di prolunga da HP 1,5 a HP 25 per comando turbine di aerazione.

merci, urgent :-(
Nathalie Doudet
France
manchon (de) rallonge
Explanation:
Bonsoir Nathalie,

En anglais votre phrase est traduite comme suit:
http://www.omttrombetta.it/eng/gears.html
Coaxial gearmotor with *sleeve extension*, models from 1.5 to 25 HP for the control of ventilation turbines.

et en passant par l'anglais sur le GD j'ai trouvé:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
manchon de raccordement
sleeve connector

donc, *manchon rallonge* devrait être une bonne solution pour votre texte.

Bon travail. Grace


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2016-06-20 07:34:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



merci Nathalie.
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manchon (de) rallonge
tradu-grace
2rallonge
Viviane Brigato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rallonge


Explanation:
Rallonge laiton chrome mâle femelle
https://plomberie.fr/products/rallonge-laiton-chrome-male-fe...

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manchon (de) rallonge


Explanation:
Bonsoir Nathalie,

En anglais votre phrase est traduite comme suit:
http://www.omttrombetta.it/eng/gears.html
Coaxial gearmotor with *sleeve extension*, models from 1.5 to 25 HP for the control of ventilation turbines.

et en passant par l'anglais sur le GD j'ai trouvé:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
manchon de raccordement
sleeve connector

donc, *manchon rallonge* devrait être une bonne solution pour votre texte.

Bon travail. Grace


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2016-06-20 07:34:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



merci Nathalie.

tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, c'est la traduction pour laquelle j'ai effectivement opté!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN
1 hr
  -> merci rcolin.

agree  AVAT: Bravo pour la recherche ! :) Par une autre voie bcp moins efficace, j'avais trouvé canotto, syn. de camicia di tassello; puis tassello, syn. de manchon (donc manchon/rallonge).
1 day 19 hrs
  -> merci bien AVAT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search