conchiglia

French translation: carter

15:28 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / macchine agricole
Italian term or phrase: conchiglia
BLOCCO DISCESA BRACCIO
Durante la movimentazione su strada, è obbligatorio abbassare il braccio contro il fermo meccanico. A seconda delle versioni della macchina, il blocco può essere ad inserimento manuale oppure idraulico.
Versione standard:Abbassare il braccio a mezzo metro da terra.Ruotare la conchiglia verso il martinetto fermandolo in posizione con il perno.
Viviane Brigato
Italy
French translation:carter
Explanation:
à mon avis la conchiglia est ici une sorte de "scocca", un carter de protection qui protège le vérin hydraulique d'actionnement du bras quand celui-ci est en position repliée pour le transport sur route
Si tu cherches: "sur route" + vérin + carter + bras, tu tombes sur de nombreux sites de machines agricoles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-01 16:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etude des accidents du travail en agriculture:
www.agriculture.gouv.fr/ spip/IMG/pdf/synatinternet2002.pdf
on y parle de carters de protection, de protecteurs, de boucliers...
www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/ IntranetObject-accesParReference/ED+676/$File/ed676.pdf
grues de chargement montées sur camion : ... carter de protection
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3coquille
Chiara_M
4 +1carter
Agnès Levillayer
3 +1coquille
Christine Cramay-Valentini


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coquille


Explanation:
http://centrale-supelec.scei-concours.org/CentraleSupelec/20...

http://mineco.fgov.be/intellectual_property/patents_collecti...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=43629



Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: Scusa, Chiara, ma le nostre risposte si sono incrociate.
4 mins

agree  elysee
20 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coquille


Explanation:
***

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
16 mins
  -> Merci Corinne

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carter


Explanation:
à mon avis la conchiglia est ici une sorte de "scocca", un carter de protection qui protège le vérin hydraulique d'actionnement du bras quand celui-ci est en position repliée pour le transport sur route
Si tu cherches: "sur route" + vérin + carter + bras, tu tombes sur de nombreux sites de machines agricoles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-01 16:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etude des accidents du travail en agriculture:
www.agriculture.gouv.fr/ spip/IMG/pdf/synatinternet2002.pdf
on y parle de carters de protection, de protecteurs, de boucliers...
www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/ IntranetObject-accesParReference/ED+676/$File/ed676.pdf
grues de chargement montées sur camion : ... carter de protection

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1458
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search